PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice sets out how Menzies Distribution Limited and/or its subsidiary companies (collectively the Menzies Distribution Companies/we) use and protect any information that you provide Menzies Distribution Companies when using this website.

The Menzies Distribution Companies are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains what personal information we collect from you and how we use it. We take the privacy and security of your personal details very seriously and are committed to keeping them secure.

WHO WE ARE

Menzies Distribution is a company registered in the United Kingdom with registered number 01430241. Our registered address is at Unit E, Twelvetrees Industrial Estate, Bromley by Bow, London, E3 3JG. For the purposes of data protection law, we will be a controller of your personal information (this means we make decisions about how and why it is used, and have a duty to ensure your rights are protected) and/or a processor of that information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Information you may provide to us when filling out web forms on this site

Information you provided by other parties:

Information we collect automatically:

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We only ever use your personal information with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes).

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

Data Analysis

We will sometimes analyse the personal data we have collected about you in order to serve ads and make suggestions which are more relevant to you. We may do this by determining your current location.

COOKIES

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience and enable certain functionality. To learn about the cookies we use, see our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited us as they browse the web. This enables us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you. You may see our ads in search results pages (using Google Adwords), on YouTube, in banner adverts on Gmail and on other services run by Google.

Any information collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. If you do not wish to see ads, you can:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any of the Menzies Distribution Companies.

We may share your information with analytics, communications and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

We may rely on legitimate interests to process your personal information, provided that your interests do not override our own.

Where we rely on legitimate interests, these interests are:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We only store personal information as long as it is required for the purpose(s) we collected it for (or for a related compatible purpose). We regularly review the information we are holding and delete that which is no longer necessary.

The Menzies Distribution Companies comply with the standard procedures and requirements as laid down by applicable law to ensure that your personal information is transmitted securely using the latest in secure server technology to ensure that all your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Additionally, the personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK and European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of a service, the processing of your payment details and/or the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. For further information regarding the transfers of your personal information outside of the UK and EEA please contact us or write to our Head of Compliance at privacy@menziesdistribution.com.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that it will be secure whilst in transit to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use robust procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH YOU

Where you agree, we would like to keep you up to date with key information about our services and promotional offers via email, post, mobile phone or otherwise, e.g. social media. Where you agree we may do so, we may also use your details to send you information via email for research purposes. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for such purposes and you can change your mind at any time. If you have registered to receive information from us, you can remove your contact details from our list by updating your account, using the ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that the Menzies Distribution Companies have no control over third party websites, which will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and please check these policies before you submit any personal data to the websites in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact us or write to our Head of Compliance at Menzies Distribution Ltd, 2 Lochside Avenue, Edinburgh Park, EH12 9DJ.

Please note that before we can provide you with, correct or erase any personal information we hold about you, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will only use this information to verify your identity.

If you believe that our processing of your personal information is contrary to applicable law please contact our Head of Compliance at the address detailed below, however you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to do this may be found at www.ico.org.uk.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website, please check regularly to be aware of any updates.

CONTACTS

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us privacy@menziesdistribution.com or alternatively send a signed letter addressed to:

Head of Compliance, Menzies Distribution Ltd, 2 Lochside Avenue, Edinburgh Park, EH12 9DJ

This policy was last updated on 6th November 2018

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.